Privacy Policy

Yum Artisan Creations is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines my ongoing obligations to you in respect of how I manage your Personal Information.

I have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) and the ten National Privacy Principles (NPPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which I collect, use, disclose, store, secure, and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the APPs may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au.

What is ‘personal information’ and why do I collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information I collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including interviews, correspondence, by telephone and facsimile, by email, via my website www.yumartisancreations.com.au, from your website, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources and from third parties. I don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

I collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. I may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from my mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting me in writing.

When I collect Personal Information I will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why I am collecting the information and how I plan to use it.

Sensitive information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by me only:

  • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
  • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
  • With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Third parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, I will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances I may be provided with information by third parties. In such cases I will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to me by the third party.

Disclosure of personal information

Yum Artisan Creations may disclose Personal Information to third parties, such as contractors, agents and service providers, to assist me with my activities and the provision of services to my clients. In doing so, I will take reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by obligations of confidentiality and privacy in order to protect your Personal Information in accordance with the Privacy Act.

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
  • Where required or authorised by law.

Security of personal information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, I will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by me for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your personal information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact me in writing.

Yum Artisan Creations will not charge any fee for your access request but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information, I may require identification from you before releasing the requested information. Yum Artisan Creations will respond to a request for Personal Information as soon as reasonably practicable.

Maintaining the quality of your personal information

It is an important to me that your Personal Information is up to date. I will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information I have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise me as soon as practicable so I can update my records and ensure I can continue to provide quality services to you.

Cookies

For statistical purposes, Yum Artisan Creations may collect information through the use of ‘cookies’ on website activity (including the number of users who visit our website, date and time of your visit to the website, the pages accessed and any information downloaded, navigation patterns, the country and systems through which users have accessed the website).

Cookies are data that a website transfers to an individual’s hard drive for record-keeping purposes. Cookies can facilitate a user’s ongoing access to and use of a website and may be necessary to access features such as online transactions.

While Yum Artisan Creations takes great care to protect your personal information on my website and use state-of-the-art data transmission encryption, unfortunately no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Accordingly, Yum Artisan Creations cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information that you send to me or receive from me online. This is particularly true for information you send to Yum Artisan Creations via email. I have no way of protecting that information until it reaches me. Once I receive your transmission, I use our best efforts to ensure its security in my possession.

My website may contain links or plug-ins to third party websites. The use of your information by those third party websites is not within the control of Yum Artisan Creations and I cannot accept responsibility for the conduct of those companies.

Your acknowledgement

If you feel that your data has not been handled correctly or you are unhappy with my response to any requests you have made to me regarding the use of your Personal Data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Australian Privacy Commissioner through their website.

Policy updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on my website.

Privacy policy complaints and enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about my Privacy Policy please contact me at:

Email: yumartisancreations@gmail.com

Telephone:  +61 426 615 614

Both Personal Information and Personal Data have the same meaning in the context of this Privacy Policy.

Updated: 27 August 2021